Thursday, May 28, 2009

Higher :)

"Rain and snow fall from the sky.
But they don't return WITHOUT watering the earth
that produces seeds to plant and grain to eat.

That's how it is with My words
They don't return to Me
WITHOUT doing everything I send them to do."
Isaiah 55:10-11

Let it be my desire to have Your will in my life. And a reminder to me that You're ways are not my ways; and Your thought are neither my thoughts. For Your ways and Your thoughts are always, always higher.


Wednesday, May 27, 2009

3 Letters

I hardly write on my blogs posts that has much of my feelings and thoughts for quite some time. This post will be one of my firsts.

Anyway, today, something really unpleasant happened. I don't really want to go into details- But one thing for sure the devil is always trying to cause alot of disharmony, disunity, arguments, misunderstandings in family, circle of friends, relationships etc... and if we are not careful and alert, we might just fall right into his plans. And now thinking, that is what exactly what he wants to do in my life right now-stopping me or at least slowing me down for now. I almost fall into his trap in a very rational manner. But thank God for sending someone to remind me of this once again. Trust me, there are so many things satan is doing. The more you're on fire for God, the more he'll try to stop you or at least slow you down...

Letter #1:

Dear someone oh-so-precious,

You were someone I looked up to somehow in a way because you are wise in thinking and in making decisions. And most of all, you loved me. What you said just now hurts me. Even more when it comes from you, who is uber close to me. I kept quiet because I respected you and I wanted to know what and how you were thinking. I really respect you and that is why I kept quiet and let my tears flow even though I knew I could have answered you. But I've learnt today to speak up what's running in my head when it is necessary, all for the betterment of us in the big picture. I really hope you would understand me.

Oh and it doesn't really matter if heaven has real gold or whatsoever because it really doesn't matter to me at all, you. I loved God because I know Him and experienced Him and that's what makes me- me, now.

I still love you anyway.

Letter #2 :

Dear College,

Could I have another month of semester break please? Pretty please... I didn't really do the things I wanna and planned to do for this semester break yet. I had so many things on my shoulders to carry that I didn't really have much time for my ownself. Your kindness is very much appreciated.

Yours sincerely,
Me. :)

*Maybe I should just dream on~ ;)
edited: It's okay. I take back my words. I would DEFINITELY (yes, definitely. ;) )love having more time to do the stuffs I wanted to do, but I guess in the end of the day, it's a question of what impact it'll bring. Temporal or eternal effect? ;)

Letter #3:

Last but not least my very dear God,

After coming back from practise and after what happened, I loved YOU even more! You are the best, God. When things aren't so pretty, You were always right there comforting me. I want to learn to praise You at all times though sometimes I am just so blinded by what's happening around me.But I know it won't be for long because You will lead me back to You. Just in the nick of time. Hehe! ;) You've blessed me with so many wonderfully awesome best friends, and I thank You soo much for them! but You are my ever bestest friend. My SVEBFF! super, very, ever... Many friends come in and out, but you're always in lah, God. Sometimes, some of my friendships- especially real good ones, just crumpled like that. And I feel uber sad. But I always want to remember that You allowed everything (even and more so the bad ones) that happens in my life to happen for good even when I can't see it. So, I'll put my hope and trust in You. Coz Your Word says all things work together for good (Romans 8:28). So, Lord, You have every area of my life, my friends, family, studies, future, career and everything that I could and could not think of right now.

Jesus, take the wheel.
Take it from my hands.
Coz I can't do this on my own.

Jesus, Take The Wheel
Carrie Underwood


Monday, May 25, 2009

Lovely pies

From L to R: Ying Yin, Soo Chin, Poh Ling and me. And yes, they are my awesomest and wonderful friends. :)
* Not only them of course. If you're reading this, you are one.. Coz ppl who read my blogs care about me and my going on(s), yes?... haha. jk..

As promised in my previous posts, here are the pictures. More will be on facebook!

On a lighter note, I love listening to the song The Climb by Miley Cyrus for now!

There's always gonna be another mountain.
I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle

But sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.
It's the climb

The Climb, Miley Cyrus

On a goodbye note:

Have fun in Kampar, Ms. Tan Ying Yin! I/We (CCBC) know you can go through it even though life won't be so easy there. Ex-Service trainee mer.. :D Hehe!
And yeah, I will improve my Mandarin and you also improve your English too k? One day, I'll speak more 'complicated' Mandarin to you. Just wait... Haha! Take care!!!
Gonna miss you tonnes!

Tuesday, May 19, 2009


More of these pictures comin up real soon. ;)
Heavy Wed and Thurs awaiting this week! And Sat too?
Oh well, He makes all things beautiful in His time.

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

H.B. Tiff and Ong! ;)



Hello! :)

It has been a pretty loong time not updating my bloggie. Sorry.. :((
I don't know where to start... from my last post or just go straight to what's happening now.

Anyways, I'm having semester break for MAY! whee~ But pretty packed with activities or going outs with people and friends. I know I can say one thing- I love going out! I really love going out anywhere but obviously RIGHT places alright... haha!

Anyway, my cuzzy Michelle is going back to NZ. So, we the cousins had a farewell for her last Fri. The meeting point was my home. Had durians bought by Erik. Scrumptious, that's for sure. *thumbs up*

After that, we had mamak sessions. Eat, talked bout their younger days etc. My dad was there too btw. My dad and my cousins are really close. My dad was the one who took care of them when they were young, played with them, taught them to have fun... My dad clicks really well with them. That's why he is here in this COUSINS gathering! Proud of my dad in a way. Reached home at 2am. Sleepy. Found out something... My cousins are really cool! They're a hilarious bunch of people, crazy and pentingkan persaudaraan. Pentingkan persaudaraan... That's the most important. That's what I'm really proud of them.


Blessed Birthday, Tiffany Kwong! :))

You're a really nice and sweet girl. Nice and friendly to everyone-both young and old. When people speak to you, they or at least their hearts are enlightened. You make the people around you happy. I hope you'll stay you and never change any good part of you. Keep having the heart to learn new things and also about God. I know He has great plans and future for your life. Stay close to Him, girl and He'll never let you down. oh and you are gorgeous inside out. xx.

Left to right: Tiff and Ong :)

And Blessed Belated Birthday, Ong Hui Zhe! :))

You are... a visionary. I believe God has placed soo many gifts and talents within you to use them for His glory. Continue to catch His heart. I pray God will show you the great plans that He has for your life in His time. I know He will. :D Stay close to Him. And don't forget He is always with you wherever you are. Keep walking steadfastly in Him. And be the man He wants you to be. You're an awesome and God fearing guy. May God continue to use you mightily in your college and else where to be the salt and light for Him. Ong, you rock! :)

Looking forward for tomorrow. Day with my girlfriends CCBC members. They ROCK my world in NS! I love them so very much!Hehehe!

Thursday, May 7, 2009

When was the last time I remember? hahaha

I remembered mentioning in one of my previous posts that I can't imagine how big God's hands is when I look at mine; and therefore how big God really is! *Something like that*

Today, I learnt something which I've forgotten... God is a Person who does not have a body. God is also a Spirit. Unlike us, we as God's creations have a body and God's Spirit lives within us.

I think I have made God too small in my eyes. I tried to measure how big He is. I know it can't be measured but I was thinking the other time how BIG God really is as in His whole self (body). And I realized He is soooo BIG that even the biggest body can't contain Him; that's why God doesn't have a body! Unlike us who are so small and tiny when we see from God's point of view.

Which is a good reminder. :) Just got back from music practice. And during worship time in music practice I was also remindered that the God I serve is BIG, Mighty, awesome God. Sometimes I need to be reminded that God is way bigger and I should not make Him too small in my eyes. I can go on writing... but I'll end here. And yes, also reminded He'll never leave me nor forsake me. What a promise. Oh and the power of prayer... Do you know when you pray you are being God's vessel... Just now, we sang a song called Everytime I Pray. And something hit me and this came to me. "Do you know God answers you prayers when you pray?" Like the song we sang just now..., everytime we pray, we move the hands of God. We are God's vessels for Him to use and move. Keep prayin'!

p/s: Its so easy for me to blog when its about God... but when it comes to updates about what's going on in my life even though there's so much happening... I need motivation. lol. help!